Jump to content

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Esturkdq4

Esturkdq4's Tournament #4:DQ vs. FF(Battle of the Bosses)

Bracket Setup  

16 members have voted

You do not have permission to vote in this poll, or see the poll results. Please sign in or register to vote in this poll.

Recommended Posts

With no match tonight, I figured to get a jump start on #4. For Starters, each final boss(the one you fight last) from Both the Main DQ & FF Series will auto-matically get in:

 

DQI:Dracolord

DQII:Malroth

DQIII:Zoma

DQIV:Necrosaro

DQV:Maldrath

DQVI:Deathmore

DQVII:Orgodemir

DQVIII:Rhapthorne

FFI:Chaos

FFII:Emperor Palamecia

FFIII:Cloud of Darkness

FFIV:Zeromus

FFV:Ex-Death

FFVI:Kefka

FFVII:Sephiroth

FFVIII:Ultimecia

FFIX:Necron

FFX:Yu-Yevon

FFX-2:Vegangun

FFXII:The Undying/Vayne

 

FF:12/32(64)

DQ:8/32(64)

 

I'd like to get 128 Bosses(64 Per Series) and do a Format like Gfaqs Character Battle with 4-Way Battles, but if that doesn't happen, I'll just go with 32 per Series. I'd like everyone to Nominate 4 Bosses per Series(do not nominate a Boss that has already been nominated), and I'll figure out how everything will go when the Nomination Period is over with(October 4th @ Midnight Pacific).

 

Any questions, just ask. I'm hoping that I can get many people to Nominate and not just a few. One last thing, you can nominate a Boss from any game of each series, main or spin-off. These bosses can be from the main story, optional, or hidden.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My FF Bosses are:

1)Rubicante(FFIV)

2)Golbez(FFIV)

3)Cagnazzo(FFIV)

4)Scarmilgone(FFIV)

 

DQ Bosses are:

1)Esturk(DQIV)

2)Master Malice/Aamon/Ashtaroth(Chp. 6 of DQIV)

3)Keeleon(DQIV)

4)Balzack(DQIV)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

;) My nods are

 

FF:

Atma (FFVI)

Barbaricia (FFIV)

Behemoth (FFMQ)

Lich (FFI)

 

DQ:

Duran (DQVI)

Dhoulmagus (DQVIII)

Infurnus Shadow (DQIV)

Zarlox (DQII)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

DQ Bosses:

 

1. Hellcloud (DQVII)

2. Saro's Shadow (DQIV)

3. Mudo (DQVI)

4. Kandar (DQIII)

 

FF Bosses

1. Baigan (FFIV)

2. Zorn/Thorn (FFIX)

3. Phantom Train (FFVI)

4. Vormav (FF Tactics)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
;) My nods are

 

FF:

Atma (FFVI)

Golbez (FFIV)

Rubicante (FFIV)

Lich (FFI)

 

DQ:

Duran (DQVI)

Dhoulmagus (DQVIII)

Infurnus Shadow (DQIV)

Zarlox (DQII)

 

 

I'm not angry or anything, but I think if I bolded something, it would be easy to read (do not nominate a Boss that has already been nominated) I already Nominated Golbez & Rubicante.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
;) Whoops, must have missed that, anyways, I changed mine around and included the Demon of Water from FFIV instead and a certain intro boss fight from Final Fantasy Mystic Quest.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
;) Whoops, must have missed that, anyways, I changed mine around and included the Demon of Water from FFIV instead and a certain intro boss fight from Final Fantasy Mystic Quest.

 

 

Well, you got 1 right, but I already put the Water Guy from FFIV(Cagnazzo, which is what they use in later Versions of the game) in.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
;) Whoops, then change mine to Barbaricia then aka Valvalis. :laugh: I fail at nominations today. :P

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
;) Whoops, then change mine to Barbaricia then aka Valvalis. :laugh: I fail at nominations today. :P

 

 

It's okay, things happen.

 

UPDATED LIST:(via mine, Slime_Master, & Red Dragon's Nominations)

 

DQI:Dracolord,

DQII:Malroth, Zarlox,

DQIII:Zoma, Kandar,

DQIV:Necrosaro, Aamon, Keeleon, Esturk, Balzack, Infurnus Shadow, Saro's Shadow,

DQV:Maldrath,

DQVI:Deathmore, Duran, Mudo,

DQVII:Orgodemir, Hellcloud,

DQVIII:Rhapthorne, Dhoulmagus,

 

DQ:20/32(64)

 

FFI:Chaos, Lich,

FFII:Emperor Palamecia,

FFIII:Cloud of Darkness,

FFIV:Zeromus, Rubicante, Golbez, Scarmilgone, Cagnazzo, Barbricia, Baigan,

FFV:Ex-Death,

FFVI:Kefka, Atma, Phantom Train,

FFVII:Sephiroth,

FFVIII:Ultimecia,

FFIX:Necron, Zorn/Thorn,

FFX:Yu-Yevon,

FFX-2:Vegangun,

FFXII:The Undying/Vayne,

FFMQ:Behemoth,

FFT:Vormav/Hashmal,

 

FF:24/32(64)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Am I allowed to nominate? If so....

 

DQ related:

 

DQ1 - Golem

 

DQ2 - Hargon

 

DQ3 - Baramos and Bosstroll

 

FF related:

 

FF1 - Kary (Marilith) and Kraken

 

FF2 - Astaroth

 

FF5: Shinryu

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Of course you can, I encourage everyone and anyone to nominate.

 

UPDATED LIST:(via mine, Slime_Master, Red Dragon, & Neofrodo's Nominations)

 

DQI:Dracolord, Golem,

DQII:Malroth, Zarlox, Hargon,

DQIII:Zoma, Kandar, Baramos, Bosstroll,

DQIV:Necrosaro, Aamon, Keeleon, Esturk, Balzack, Infurnus Shadow, Saro's Shadow,

DQV:Maldrath,

DQVI:Deathmore, Duran, Mudo,

DQVII:Orgodemir, Hellcloud,

DQVIII:Rhapthorne, Dhoulmagus,

 

DQ:24/32(64)

 

FFI:Chaos, Lich, Marilith, Kraken,

FFII:Emperor Palamecia, Astaroth,

FFIII:Cloud of Darkness,

FFIV:Zeromus, Rubicante, Golbez, Scarmilgone, Cagnazzo, Barbricia, Baigan,

FFV:Ex-Death, Shinryu,

FFVI:Kefka, Atma, Phantom Train,

FFVII:Sephiroth,

FFVIII:Ultimecia,

FFIX:Necron, Zorn/Thorn,

FFX:Yu-Yevon,

FFX-2:Vegangun,

FFXII:The Undying/Vayne,

FFMQ:Behemoth,

FFT:Vormav/Hashmal,

 

FF:28/32(64)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here are my nominations.

 

DQV: Gema

DQII: Atlas

DQVII: Gracos

DQVIII: Empyrea

 

FFI: Tiamat

FFIV: Mist Dragon

FFV: Gilgamesh

FFVI: Doom

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

FFVII - Hojo

FFVIII - Edea

FFX - Braska's Final Aeon

 

DQIV - Saro Knight

DQV - Jahmi

DQVI - Terry

DQVIII - Empyrea

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
FFVII - Hojo

FFVIII - Edea

FFX - Braska's Final Aeon

 

DQIV - Saro Knight

DQV - Jahmi

DQVI - Terry

DQVIII - Empyrea

 

 

thx for nominating, but 2 things.

 

1)You still have 1 FF Boss to Nominate

 

2)Empyrea was chosen already, so choose another.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dq8 : Marcello, Evil Jessica

Dq4 : Anderoug, Gigademon

 

FF3 : Doga

FF7 : Rufus

FF9 : Kuja

FF10 : Chocobo Eater

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

UPDATED LIST:(via mine, Slime_Master, Red Dragon, Neofrodo, Mist, IvorEvilen, & cloudsdream's Nominations)

 

DQI:Dracolord, Golem,

DQII:Malroth, Zarlox, Hargon, Atlas,

DQIII:Zoma, Kandar, Baramos, Bosstroll,

DQIV:Necrosaro, Aamon, Keeleon, Esturk, Balzack, Infurnus Shadow, Saro's Shadow, Saro Knight, Anderoug, Gigademon,

DQV:Maldrath, Gema, Jahmi,

DQVI:Deathmore, Duran, Mudo, Terry,

DQVII:Orgodemir, Hellcloud, Gracos,

DQVIII:Rhapthorne, Dhoulmagus, Marcello, Evil Jessica, Empyera,

 

DQ:35/64

 

FFI:Chaos, Lich, Marilith, Kraken, Tiamat,

FFII:Emperor Palamecia, Astaroth,

FFIII:Cloud of Darkness, Doga,

FFIV:Zeromus, Rubicante, Golbez, Scarmilgone, Cagnazzo, Barbricia, Baigan, Mist Dragon,

FFV:Ex-Death, Shinryu, Gilgamesh,

FFVI:Kefka, Atma, Phantom Train, Doom,

FFVII:Sephiroth, Hojo, Rufus,

FFVIII:Ultimecia, Edea,

FFIX:Necron, Zorn/Thorn, Kuja,

FFX:Yu-Yevon, Braska's Final Aeon, Chocobo Eater,

FFX-2:Vegangun,

FFXII:The Undying/Vayne,

FFMQ:Behemoth,

FFT:Vormav/Hashmal,

 

FF:39/64

 

IvorEvilen:Still needs to choose 1 more FF Boss and a replacement DQ Boss for Empyera. Only need around 6-7 people left to finish up nominations.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

UPDATED LIST:(via mine, Slime_Master, Red Dragon, Neofrodo, Mist, IvorEvilen, & cloudsdream's Nominations)

 

DQI:Dracolord, Golem,

DQII:Malroth, Zarlox, Hargon, Atlas,

DQIII:Zoma, Kandar, Baramos, Bosstroll,

DQIV:Necrosaro, Aamon, Keeleon, Esturk, Balzack, Infurnus Shadow, Saro's Shadow, Saro Knight, Anderoug, Gigademon, Radimivice

DQV:Maldrath, Gema, Jahmi,

DQVI:Deathmore, Duran, Mudo, Terry,

DQVII:Orgodemir, Hellcloud, Gracos,

DQVIII:Rhapthorne, Dhoulmagus, Marcello, Evil Jessica, Empyera,

 

DQ:36/64

 

FFI:Chaos, Lich, Marilith, Kraken, Tiamat,

FFII:Emperor Palamecia, Astaroth,

FFIII:Cloud of Darkness, Doga,

FFIV:Zeromus, Rubicante, Golbez, Scarmilgone, Cagnazzo, Barbricia, Baigan, Mist Dragon,

FFV:Ex-Death, Shinryu, Gilgamesh,

FFVI:Kefka, Atma, Phantom Train, Doom,

FFVII:Sephiroth, Hojo, Rufus, Proud Clod,

FFVIII:Ultimecia, Edea,

FFIX:Necron, Zorn/Thorn, Kuja,

FFX:Yu-Yevon, Braska's Final Aeon, Chocobo Eater,

FFX-2:Vegnagun,

FFXII:The Undying/Vayne,

FFMQ:Behemoth,

FFT:Vormav/Hashmal,

 

FF:40/64

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since Esturk asked so nicely, here are mine:

 

DQ1: Green Dragon

DQVIII: Ruin

DQVIII: Don Mole

DQVIII: Evil Sir Leopold

 

FFVI: Atma Weapon

FFVI: Ultros

FFIII: Iron Giant

FFIII: Red Shinobi

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

UPDATED LIST:(via mine, Slime_Master, Red Dragon, Neofrodo, Mist, IvorEvilen, cloudsdream, & matsam's Nominations)

 

DQI:Dracolord, Golem, Green Dragon,

DQII:Malroth, Zarlox, Hargon, Atlas,

DQIII:Zoma, Kandar, Baramos, Bosstroll,

DQIV:Necrosaro, Aamon, Keeleon, Esturk, Balzack, Infurnus Shadow, Saro's Shadow, Saro Knight, Anderoug, Gigademon, Radimivice,

DQV:Maldrath, Gema, Jahmi,

DQVI:Deathmore, Duran, Mudo, Terry,

DQVII:Orgodemir, Hellcloud, Gracos,

DQVIII:Rhapthorne, Dhoulmagus, Marcello, Evil Jessica, Empyera, Ruin, Don Mole, Evil Sir Leopold,

 

DQ:40/64

 

FFI:Chaos, Lich, Marilith, Kraken, Tiamat,

FFII:Emperor Palamecia, Astaroth,

FFIII:Cloud of Darkness, Doga, Iron Giant, Red Shinobi,

FFIV:Zeromus, Rubicante, Golbez, Scarmilgone, Cagnazzo, Barbricia, Baigan, Mist Dragon,

FFV:Ex-Death, Shinryu, Gilgamesh,

FFVI:Kefka, Atma, Phantom Train, Doom, Atma Weapon, Ultros,

FFVII:Sephiroth, Hojo, Rufus, Proud Clod,

FFVIII:Ultimecia, Edea,

FFIX:Necron, Zorn/Thorn, Kuja,

FFX:Yu-Yevon, Braska's Final Aeon, Chocobo Eater,

FFX-2:Vegnagun,

FFXII:The Undying/Vayne,

FFMQ:Behemoth,

FFT:Vormav/Hashmal,

 

FF:44/64

 

Only need 5-6 more people to nominate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest Plattym3

Alright, I got pulled into this nomination. If I hadn't realized I still have my FFXII guide (oops forgot to ship it) I wouldn't have many nominees:

 

FFXII: Judge Ghis, Judge Gabranth, Pandemonium, Hydro

 

DQVI: Monstora (fight to get Amos), Dark Dream

DWVII: Hellvine, God

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thx Platty, I figured you'd find some.

 

UPDATED LIST:(via mine, Slime_Master, Red Dragon, Neofrodo, Mist, IvorEvilen, cloudsdream, matsam, & Plattym3's Nominations)

 

DQI:Dracolord, Golem, Green Dragon,

DQII:Malroth, Zarlox, Hargon, Atlas,

DQIII:Zoma, Kandar, Baramos, Bosstroll,

DQIV:Necrosaro, Aamon, Keeleon, Esturk, Balzack, Infurnus Shadow, Saro's Shadow, Saro Knight, Anderoug, Gigademon, Radimivice,

DQV:Maldrath, Gema, Jahmi,

DQVI:Deathmore, Duran, Mudo, Terry, Monstora, Darkdrium,

DQVII:Orgodemir, Hellcloud, Gracos, Hellvine, God,

DQVIII:Rhapthorne, Dhoulmagus, Marcello, Evil Jessica, Empyera, Ruin, Don Mole, Evil Sir Leopold,

 

DQ:44/64

 

FFI:Chaos, Lich, Marilith, Kraken, Tiamat,

FFII:Emperor Palamecia, Astaroth,

FFIII:Cloud of Darkness, Doga, Iron Giant, Red Shinobi,

FFIV:Zeromus, Rubicante, Golbez, Scarmilgone, Cagnazzo, Barbricia, Baigan, Mist Dragon,

FFV:Ex-Death, Shinryu, Gilgamesh,

FFVI:Kefka, Atma, Phantom Train, Doom, Atma Weapon, Ultros,

FFVII:Sephiroth, Hojo, Rufus, Proud Clod,

FFVIII:Ultimecia, Edea,

FFIX:Necron, Zorn/Thorn, Kuja,

FFX:Yu-Yevon, Braska's Final Aeon, Chocobo Eater,

FFX-2:Vegnagun,

FFXII:The Undying/Vayne, Judge Ghis, Judge Gabranth, Pandemonium, Hydro,

FFMQ:Behemoth,

FFT:Vormav/Hashmal,

 

FF:48/64

 

Only need 4-5 more people to nominate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK, how about these guys?

 

DQI: Axe Knight

DQV: Buorn

DQVI: Hell Cloud

DQVII: Deathpal

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For FFV you also have Atomos who is apparently one of the more popular non-human bosses from FF. He was even given a significant story event in FFIX, was added into the Dawn of Souls remake of FF and has his name applied to several other things in the series, such as a weapon and even a form of transport in FFXII.

 

You can read about what makes him stand out here and see some of his appearances here (bear in mind that the "huge mouth" forms are how he's generally thought of).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

UPDATED LIST:(via mine, Slime_Master, Red Dragon, Neofrodo, Mist, IvorEvilen, cloudsdream, matsam, Plattym3, & mimas's Nominations)

 

DQI:Dracolord, Golem, Green Dragon, Axe Knight,

DQII:Malroth, Zarlox, Hargon, Atlas,

DQIII:Zoma, Kandar, Baramos, Bosstroll,

DQIV:Necrosaro, Aamon, Keeleon, Esturk, Balzack, Infurnus Shadow, Saro's Shadow, Saro Knight, Anderoug, Gigademon, Radimivice,

DQV:Maldrath, Gema, Jahmi, Buorn,

DQVI:Deathmore, Duran, Mudo, Terry, Monstora, Darkdrium, Hell Cloud,

DQVII:Orgodemir, Hellcloud, Gracos, Hellvine, God, Deathpal,

DQVIII:Rhapthorne, Dhoulmagus, Marcello, Evil Jessica, Empyera, Ruin, Don Mole, Evil Sir Leopold,

 

DQ:48/64

 

FFI:Chaos, Lich, Marilith, Kraken, Tiamat,

FFII:Emperor Palamecia, Astaroth,

FFIII:Cloud of Darkness, Doga, Iron Giant, Red Shinobi,

FFIV:Zeromus, Rubicante, Golbez, Scarmilgone, Cagnazzo, Barbricia, Baigan, Mist Dragon,

FFV:Ex-Death, Shinryu, Gilgamesh,

FFVI:Kefka, Atma, Phantom Train, Doom, Atma Weapon, Ultros,

FFVII:Sephiroth, Hojo, Rufus, Proud Clod,

FFVIII:Ultimecia, Edea,

FFIX:Necron, Zorn/Thorn, Kuja,

FFX:Yu-Yevon, Braska's Final Aeon, Chocobo Eater,

FFX-2:Vegnagun,

FFXII:The Undying/Vayne, Judge Ghis, Judge Gabranth, Pandemonium, Hydro,

FFMQ:Behemoth,

FFT:Vormav/Hashmal,

 

FF:48/64

 

Only need 4 more people to nominate. Since theres only around 48 Hours left, I'm letting people who have nominated nominate again so the nominations can be filled ASAP.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...